Arnold's

Arnold's Restaurant & Bar

Introduction to Arnold’s Restaurant and Bar?

Arnold’s Restaurant and Bar processes data as a Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and are committed to protecting you and your family’s personal data and information. This policy applies to any personal information or “data” that we collect from you.

Our general manager is responsible for compliance and can be contacted here:

  • privacy@arnoldsleeds.co.uk
  • 0113 831 4531

Purpose of this Policy?

Arnold’s Restaurant and Bar collects personal information about you in the day to day operation of the business and is committed to protecting your information and your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to explain how we collect, process and safeguard your personal information. This policy covers where we collect information through booking a table, purchasing a gift voucher, winning a competition, when you sign up to our newsletter, through visiting our website, use our Guest Wifi and in other ways in which you might interact with us.

The personal data we may collect.

The information we collect may vary depending on how you engage with us, however we will only request the minimum amount of data from you that we require. We may ask for any of the following personal information;

  • Name, address, email address, telephone numbers and other contact details;
  • Bank account details or other payment or financial information
  • Device Name, MAC address
  • CCTV Images

To enable us to monitor and improve the website, we gather and record on our servers certain information about all users who visit the website, including without limitation, details of the operating system, browser version, internet service provider, domain name and IP address of the user, the URL which a user has come from, the parts of our website visited and the date and length of each visit (“collected information”).
We use certain cookies (small files containing information about you which are stored on your hard drive by our browser) to monitor your use of the website.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie Name Typical Expires Purpose
Google Analytics utma randomly generated number 2 years This cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time.
Google Analytics utmb randomly generated number 30 Minutes This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on our sites. Each time you visit a new page on the site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.
Google Analytics utmc randomly generated number when user exits browser This cookie is used by Google Analytics in conjunction with _utmb to determine visitor sessions. Unlike _utmb this cookie does not have an expiry date, it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the site.
Google Analytics utmz randomly generated number, plus information on how the site was reached (for example, directly or via a link, organic search) 6 months This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at our site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. We use this data to understand how our users arrive at the website.
Laravel laravel_session Session ID 1 hour We use a platform called Laravel to let our server know who you are between page loads. This cookie stores a session which links your device to your session on our website. It is only used to authenticate you between requests, not to track your behaviour or for advertising.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the use of browser settings. If you want to find out more information about cookies including how to control what cookies are put on your computer and how to delete them then visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics then visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How and why do we collect your information?

We collect your information in order for you to use our website, engage with our restaurant and to carry out marketing activities (see consent section below).

This information will be provided by you and in some cases we will receive information from 3rd parties

Where we are required by law, we will also collect other information including proof of identity as part of the “know your client” compliance.

How we use your personal information?

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • When you are a booking a table;
    • Contact details including Telephone number and Email Address
  • When you sign up to our Newsletters via the website;
    • Your name and email address to send the Newsletter
  • When you use any of our Public Wifi services;
    • Your name, email address, your device name, MAC address and use of internet services for legal compliance.
  • When you visit our website;
    • We use the technical data for statistical purposes providing insight to how our website is used.

Our legal basis for processing the personal data:

  • Performance of Contract
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Legal Obligation
  • Consent

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • To carry out due diligence.
  • Duty of care of Property and potential tenants viewing them.
  • Tendering of work to contractors

Do we share your Personal Information?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Arnolds Restaurant and Bar while dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to us.

We may disclose your information to the following third parties;

  • Service providers we use to help us run our business. Examples of such may include;
    • Providers of our table booking service.
    • Provider of email processing services.
  • Any person with legal or regulatory power over us (such as HMRC or the police) that may require disclosure on legal grounds.

How do we keep your information safe?

We take the security of data and your privacy seriously and take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. All our staff undergo annual training on data Security at a level relevant to their role.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep the information for as long as necessary and have specific retention policies for all data collected.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access — you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification — you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten — in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing — where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability — you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object — you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling — you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if in the event that Arnold’s Restaurant and Bar refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Arnold’s Restaurant and Bar please speak to the general manager.

info@arnoldsleeds.co.uk
0113 831 4531

If you wish to complain about how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority, the details for the supervisory authority are:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
casework@ico.org.uk0303 123 1113